Voted one of Canada's top 10 music festivals Yellowknife, NWT Since 1980
Ady McLeod 22sc

Ady McLeod

Ady McLeod's activity stream


  • published Previous Artists in Artists 2019-04-19 10:07:13 -0600

    Previous Artists

    2018

    • STARS
    • Whitehorse
    • Tanya Tagaq
    • The Weather Station
    • Weaves 
    • Quantum Tangle
    • Louie and Leanne Goose
    • Partner
    • The Courtneys
    • Cris Derksen
    • William Prince
    • Carmen Braden
    • Nuela Charles
    • Hillsburn
    • Klo Pelgag
    • The Highest Order
    • Fiver
    • The Lonesome Ace Stringband
    • Major Funk and The Employment
    • JB The First Lady
    • Silla and Rise
    • Twin Peaks
    • Rock The Arts
    • Andrea Bettger
    • Ororo Mohawk
    • MIRAJ w/ Taiga Yoga
    • Abigail Lappel
    • Peekaboo Kazoo
    • Bella Dance
    • Aurora Fiddle Society
    • Rainbow Coalition of Yellowknife w/ Partner
    • Avery Zingel presented by NWT Creative Collective
    • Nara Dapilos presented by NWT Creative Collective
    • Kacie Hall presented by NWT Creative Collective
    • YK Dene Drummers

    2017

    • City & Colour (solo)
    • Jason Collett 
    • Operators
    • The Pack AD
    • Tanika Charles
    • The Dead South
    • Elephant Stone
    • Northcote
    • The Bushman NT
    • Megan Nash + Bears In Hazenmore
    • Digawolf
    • Chocolat
    • Moe Clark
    • Scary Bear Soundtrack
    • The Trade-offs
    • Earthbound
    • Rosie and The Riveters
    • Nadia Gaudet + Jason Burnstick
    • Ava Wild
    • Boots and The Hoots
    • Justin Nozuka presented by Ice Wireless
    • RELLIK
    • Priscilla's Revenge
    • Ukes of Hazard
    • Nick Jackson
    • CYNERGII
    • Veronica Johnny
    • YK Throat Singers
    • MIRAJ ft. Taiga Yoga
    • Bella Dance Academy
    • NWT Creative Collective Showcase ft. Tanya Snow, Taylor Soloy, and Shayda
    • Youth Showcase presented by Rainbow Coalition of Yellowknife
    • Yellowknives Dene Drummers

    2016

    • Joel Plasket Emergency
    • The Barr Brothers
    • A Tribe Called Red
    • Lemon Bucket Orkestra
    • Lauren Mann
    • Slowcoaster
    • Cecile Doo-Kingue
    • Iskwé
    • Jim Bryson
    • Kayla Hotte & Her Rodeo Pals
    • MAZ
    • Erebus & Terror
    • Twin Flames
    • Tasman Jude
    • Diyet
    • The Kerplunks
    • Young Mic (Mikey Ayiku)
    • The Midnight Sons
    • Cindy Paul
    • Thomas Kooz
    • Baby Brian's Country Club 
    • Peter Cullen and the Shiny Things
    • Peakaboo Kazoo
    • Double Treble
    • Frosty Children's Theatre
    • Yellowknives Dene Drummers
    • YK Throat Singers

  • published Performer Submissions in Artists 2019-04-19 10:04:12 -0600

    Performer Submissions

    Thank you for your interest in playing Folk on the Rocks, unfortunately, performer submissions for the 2019 festival are now closed. Please check back in the fall for updates on submissions for the 2020 festival.

     


  • published Artists 2019-04-19 10:00:03 -0600

    Artists

                       

                            Wintersleep                                              La Force

                       

                            Lido Pimienta                             Yamantaka//Sonic Titan

    __

                           
    --
             Snotty Nose Rez Kids                            Alex Cuba                          Leanne Betasamosake
    __
                           

           Beverly Glenn Copeland                        Leela Gilday                               Zaki Ibrahim

                           
    --
                       Nap Eyes                                    Nêhiyawak                                          
          __                     
                          .       
                   Yes We Mystic                                      Fiver                                            WARES 
    __
                           

                  Light Bulb Alley                            Micah Erenberg                              Orkestar Kriminal

                            
                             PIT!                                        Ansley Simpson                                Soda Pony
    --
                            
                    You Look Nice                              Miraj & Puppy                                 Avery Zingel
    --
                              
                  Ryan McNallay                              The Sweeties                                      Lazarus
            & The MessaRounders
    --
                           

               Harmony On Mars                                Ginalina                             Brent McCambridge

                           
    --
                   Claude Cormier                                  Looelle                                 Welders Daughter
                      Presenter par AFCY-
                           
    --
          Frosty Children's Theatre                           Aurora Fiddle Society          Kilo November
                                                                                                                                                       Presented by NWTCC-
                              
                    Grace Clark                                        Katłįà                               Flora & The Fireweeds
                Presented by NWTCC                                 Presented by NWTCC                                Presented by NWTCC
                          
    --
                    Bella Beats                                  Rainbow Coalition                       Yellowknives Dene
                                                                            of Yellowknife                              First Nations
    __
                                           
                                                                          
                                                                               

  • published FOTR 2018 Final Lineup! in Folk News 2018-03-30 11:41:13 -0600

    2018 Final Festival Lineup!

    The final 2018 lineup announcement for Folk On The Rocks is here! The Festival is welcoming to our stages Juno award-winning folk roots duo Whitehorse, Northern BC based indie darlings Twin Peaks, Toronto folk noir songwriter Abigail Lapell, and Juno nominated Francophone singer-songwriter Klô Pelgag presented by AFCY.

    Read more